?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Shari* Shares [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
cotton_candy88

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

All of You [Nov. 5th, 2005|08:50 pm]
cotton_candy88
[mood |contemplativecontemplative]
[music |SNL]

You offer me the world,
You offer me all of you,
I turn it over in my hands,
Examining the many intricacies,
Staring at the bold universal truths of
Sex .

In taking all of you,
I would give you all of me,
And there are risks, there are dangers,
In such complete togetherness.

The world you offer me is made of
doubt
guilt
serious responsibilites
but so much
Pleasure.

You take your offer off the table,
You shrug off the rejection,
You love me no matter what our differences,
I turn you over in my arms,
Reconsidering my answer,
Losing my sense in my desire for
Your body.

In taking all of you,
I would give you all of me,
And there is magic, there is beauty,
In such complete togetherness.

The world you offered me is made of
heaven
love
eternal closeness
and so much
Pleasure.

You offered me the world,
You offered me all of you,
And I gave it back,
But I want us to be the same for just one night,
I want to give you my world and take yours in my arms,
I want you,
I want all of you.
link5 comments|post comment

Untitled as of yet [Nov. 2nd, 2005|05:25 pm]
cotton_candy88
[mood |aggravatedaggravated]
[music |My Stupid Mouth by JM]

There are times
Your love is as whole and undeniable as the sky,
Seeming to stretch on forever,
Limitless and too expansive to be understood.
These are the times I love you most,
These are the times I allow myself to trust you,
These are the times I am completely yours.

With your love as my sky,
I will happily lie underneath you,
Staring up and sighing,
Letting go of everything else,
Being content with what we have.

There are times,
Your love is as slight and inconspicuous as a shadow in the dark,
Seeming to disappear,
Hidden and easy to forget.
These are the times I hardly love you at all,
These are the times I do not trust you,
These are the times you are not allowed any part of my heart.

When your love shrinks or camouflages,
I run from you,
Crying or laughing at my foolishness,
Wondering who else could love me, how he could love me,
Disregarding and losing what we have.
linkpost comment

Skipping [Nov. 1st, 2005|02:59 pm]
cotton_candy88
[mood |bouncyso happy!!!]
[music |No Other Way by Jack Johnson]

Me and Erik skipped school today. Soooooooooooooooooooooooooo much fun! We talked, we joked, we kissed, we did other stuff... ;) OMG sooooooo crazy fun. We had a grass fight,lol, and he put on my hat and I took some pics of him cos he looked so cute. He told me he wants me to be the first girl he has sex with and he can't imagine it being someonne else, he wouldn't break up with me unless he was forced to move away for college(we're juniors), that I'm beautiful, cute, and sweet, and that he wants to live with me. He is just sooo awesome sometimes. Skipping school rocks my socks. Oh and tomorrow's Wednesday so he' coming over after school! Yes!
linkpost comment

Long Time No Write [Oct. 28th, 2005|03:45 pm]
cotton_candy88
[mood |relaxedrelaxing finally]
[music |Dane Cook - Hopped Up on the Q]

Omg it's been so long. My school is absolutely nuts. I have so much work it's not even funny and there were some rough patches with the boyfriend and just so much stress. But it's the weekend, it's the last day of first term, Monday is Halloween and I'm going to Erik's tomorrow! I saw Elizabethtown today, loved it, but that's no surprise. Orlando is the sexiest thing ever. My iPod started working and I loved it and now it won't turn on anymore for no apparent reason. I'm going to be a french maid for Halloween, so unoriginal but so sexy and fun! So basically school sucks, I love Erik, I've been working wayyyyyy too hard and I'm gonna have some mother fuckin fun!

question of the day: What's your favorite candy?
My answer: snickers
link3 comments|post comment

Halloween Costume [Oct. 16th, 2005|12:51 am]
cotton_candy88
[mood |hornyomg omg omg so awesome!]
[music |SNL]

What should I be for Halloween? I've always done fairly original stuff, I kinda wanna be something classic and crazy. I'm thinking maid, nurse, girlscout(it's sexy) or flapper. Anyone know what they're gonna be?

Oh and p.s., no time to explain right now but I had the absolute best day ever with Erik. OMFG I LOVE HIM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
linkpost comment

The World In Your Arms [Oct. 13th, 2005|10:31 pm]
cotton_candy88
[mood |lovedloved]
[music |Gravity by JM]

Finally got to see my baby after school today. Oh God it was so good. I love him more than I can voice, more than I can kiss, more than I can feel. I wish he could live with me. Damn highschool. Here's a poem I wrote today, "The World in Your Arms"

In your arms,
The world slows down.
Each moment is about where your fingers are,
I don’t count seconds,
But touches.
I don’t want words,
But kisses.
Each breath is about how softly it’s released.

There are no lines,
No discomfort,
There is no countdown,
Nowhere to be,
In your arms,
The world almost stops.

Happiness is a given,
Which smiles at us on the walls.
The words which missed their windows
Pour out into the sunshine,
Making the room even brighter.
Kisses aren’t rushed,
Touches flow on for forever,
In your arms,
The world is born.
link3 comments|post comment

Make Out Songs [Oct. 6th, 2005|11:43 am]
cotton_candy88
[mood |cheerfulcheerful]
[music |Love Fool]

So me and Erik always make out with the tv on. I kinda hate it. I mean, I cant REALLY hate it cos well you know... But we always watch tv and then just leave it on(can't turn it off with the remote) and it leaves sounds so my parents don't know when we're making out instead of really watching it, so that's good. But anyway, I want to make out to sexy songs. I'm gna make a cd, but so far this is all I've got...

Caramel by Suzanne Vega
Secret by Maroon 5
Come Back to Bed by John Mayer
Your Body Is a Wonderland by John Mayer
Come on Closer by Jem
And I Love Her by The Beatles
Forever Love by Anna Nalick

Anyone have any suggestions?
link6 comments|post comment

(no subject) [Oct. 1st, 2005|11:28 pm]
cotton_candy88
[mood |lovedloved]
[music |SNL]

had some good lovin' today. oh baby oh baby. Erik left his sweatshirt at my house by accident, I'm wearing it right now... so comfy and Erik-y, I never wna give it back. OMG, I am just tooo happy!!!
link4 comments|post comment

Restlessness leads to Randomness [Oct. 1st, 2005|11:40 am]
cotton_candy88
[mood |restlessrestless]
[music |Who Did You Think I Was]

Wow, sooooo can't wait to get out of work.

If you haven't heard "Who Did You Think I Was" I just have to say it's an awesome song, even if you don't like John Mayer. It's not like his other stuff, it's a cover, and it's bluesy and kinda anrgy and very...
manly. I love it! And he's gna play it at the concert!!!!! 10 days!!!! Woohoo! I put on my Mrs. Mayer shirt yesterday... so adorable.

just thought i'd post some absolutely orgasmic pics.
orliCollapse )
link1 comment|post comment

"Feels Like" Release [Sep. 30th, 2005|03:43 pm]
cotton_candy88
[mood |loved"Feels Like" Release]
[music |Feels Like Rain by John Mayer]

It's finally Friday!!!!!! Here's my poem about the beauty of Friday afternoon relaxation....


Release finally comes to me,
Like a friend I left behind.

Music takes over thoughts and the spaces I’ve left unfilled,
unwritten on,
unlearned.

I’m unfurled like a red ribbon in the clear air,
Blowing freely, dancing across the wind.

Sunshine replaces light bulbs and the confines of a classroom,
a smile in the sky,
genuine hope,
Filling the rooms of my home as if it really is happiness.

My world collapses,
Dropping everything, breathing, sipping air like nectar.
It spreads itself out across the couch,
And closes its weary eyes.

I fall into gorgeous chords,
And become part of songs that attach themselves to my soul.

“And it Feels like Rain,” just like he sings.

Pure gold seeps into my body,
My hips swivel a figure eight,
My head sways and my fingers paint invisible pictures,
I vibrate like the strings of a guitar.

Release finally comes to me,
Like a lyric I forgot the words to.


random question: Should I get a tattoo?
link6 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]